Frequent Questions

RMP records maintained onsite

Pursuant to 40 CFR Part 68, Subpart G, the owner or operator of a stationary source subject to the risk management program regulations in Part 68 must develop and submit a risk management plan (RMP). Does the owner or operator have to maintain a written copy of the RMP on site at the stationary source?

The owner or operator does not have to maintain a written copy of the entire RMP; however, there are several written records that the owner or operator must maintain at the stationary source. For example, the owner or operator must maintain the records specified in §68.39 to support the offsite consequence analyses included in the RMP. The owner or operator of a stationary source with program level 2 or 3 processes must also maintain the records required in §68.15 to document the owner or operator’s management system for oversight of the risk management program elements, as well as required prevention program documentation, such as safety information, operating procedures, and training records. The owner or operator of a stationary source whose employees will respond to accidental releases of regulated substances must develop and maintain at the stationary source a written emergency response plan (§68.95(a)(1)). Finally, the owner or operator must maintain records supporting the implementation of the risk management program for five years (§68.200).

Have more questions? Submit a request